Design Observer

About
Books
Job Board
Newsletters
Archive
Contact



Channels

Observatory
Places
Change Observer
Observer Media
OBlog


Featured Writers

Michael Bierut
William Drenttel
John Foster
Jessica Helfand
Alexandra Lange
Mark Lamster
Paul Polak
Rick Poynor
John Thackara
Rob Walker


50 Books/50 Covers




OUR PARTNERS



Information & Guidelines Judges & Advisors Nominate a Book Nominations Winners

2011 Covers Winners


SORT: 2012 BOOKS | 2012 COVERS | 2011 BOOKS | 2011 COVERS



344 Questions: The Creative Person's Do-It-Yourself Guide to Insight, Survival, and Artistic Fulfillment
344 Questions: The Creative Person's Do-It-Yourself Guide to Insight, Survival, and Artistic Fulfillment
Stefan G. Bucher
Peachpit / New Riders

Nominator: Stefan G. Bucher

Designer: Stefan G. Bucher
Art Director: Stefan G. Bucher
Design Firm: 344 Design, LLC


A Chicken in Every Yard: The Urban Farm Store's Guide to Chicken Keeping
A Chicken in Every Yard: The Urban Farm Store's Guide to Chicken Keeping
Robert & Hannah Litt
Ten Speed Press

Nominator: Betsy Stromberg

Designer: Katy Brown
Art Director: Betsy Stromberg


A Meditation in Rome
A Meditation in Rome
Paul Gehl
Swan & Hoop / Russell Maret

Nominator: Jill Shimabukuro

Designer: Russell Maret
Art Director: Russell Maret


Allora & Calzadilla: Gloria
Allora & Calzadilla: Gloria
Lisa Freiman
Prestel

Nominator: William Drenttel

Designer: Abott Miller and Kimberly Walker
Design Firm: Pentagram


American Odysseys: Writings by New Americans
American Odysseys: Writings by New Americans
The Vilcek Foundation, editor
The Vilcek Foundation Press

Nominator: Joyce Li

Designer: Joe Shouldice
Art Director: Joe Shouldice
Design Firm: YesYesYes Design
Other Credits: An anthology of 22 novelists, poets, and short story writers. The title for this book is printed on a pencil which is then inserted into a diecut in the cover. The pencil was chosen as a symbol of the writer and of the writing process. For many of us, the pencil is the first introduction to creating letters, words, and – later on – sentences. The stories contained within are of a personal nature, and the intimate quality of the pencil seemed to be the perfect complement.The pencil is completely removable.=====Client: Vilcek FoundationArchive Photo Credits: Bob MartusFonts: Storno (Lineto) & Sabon9.5 x 6 x 2 in592 pages


Ashley Bickerton
Ashley Bickerton
Kara Vander Weg
Other Criteria, London

Nominator: Sagmeister & Walsh

Designer: Philipp Hubert
Art Director: Stefan Sagmeister
Design Firm: Sagmeister & Walsh
Other Credits: Graphic Artist: Ignacio Noé


Bertrand Goldberg: Architecture of Invention
Bertrand Goldberg: Architecture of Invention
Zoë Ryan
The Art Institute of Chicago and Yale University Press

Nominator: Silja Hillmann

Designer: Chrissi Cowhey, Eleanor Kung, Silja Hillmann
Art Director: Cheryl Towler Weese
Design Firm: Studio Blue


CODE(X) + 1: Monograph Series 1-6
CODE(X) + 1: Monograph Series 1-6
Robert Bringurst, Peter Koch, Alan Loney, Ulrike Stoltz & Uta Schneider, Russel Maret, and Diidier Mutel
The Codex Foundation

Nominator: William Drenttel

Designer: Peter Koch
Art Director: Peter Koch


Columbia Abstract 2010/2011
Columbia Abstract 2010/2011
Scott Marble
Columbia University, Graduate School of Architecture, Preservation and Planning

Nominator: Sagmeister & Walsh

Designer: Philipp Hubert
Art Director: Stefan Sagmeister
Design Firm: Sagmeister & Walsh


Common Worship: Services and Prayers for the Church of England, President's Edition
Common Worship: Services and Prayers for the Church of England, President's Edition
Church of England
Church of England

Nominator: William Drenttel

Designer: Derek Birdsall and John Morgan
Art Director: Derek Birdsall and John Morgan
Design Firm: John Morgan Studio


Dot
Dot
Patricia Intriago
Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR)/Margaret Ferguson Books

Nominator: Patricia Intriago

Designer: Patricia Intriago
Art Director: Anne Diebel
Other Credits: Margaret Ferguson, editor


Drawing Restraint Vol. VI
Drawing Restraint Vol. VI
Matthew Barney
Schaulager

Nominator: Jerry Kelly

Designer: Jerry Kelly
Art Director: Jerry Kelly


Explorations in Typography
Explorations in Typography
Carolina de Bartolo with Erik Spiekermann
101 Editions

Nominator: Carolina de Bartolo

Designer: Carolina de Bartolo
Art Director: Carolina de Bartolo


From Uncertain to Blue
From Uncertain to Blue
Keith Carter
UT Press

Nominator: DJ Stout

Designer: Barrett Fry
Art Director: DJ Stout
Design Firm: Pentagram


Gordon Monahan - Seeing Sound: Sound Art, Performance and Music 1978-2011
Gordon Monahan - Seeing Sound: Sound Art, Performance and Music 1978-2011
Edited by Linda Jansma and Carsten Seiffarth
Robert McLaughlin Gallery, Oshawa, Ontario Canada

Nominator: Robert Tombs

Designer: Robert Tombs and Gordon Monahan
Art Director: Robert Tombs
Design Firm: Robert Tombs Studio


Graphic Design: Now In Production
Graphic Design: Now In Production
Andrew Blauvelt and Ellen Lupton, editors
Walker Art Center

Nominator: Michael Carabetta

Designer: Michael Aberman
Art Director: Emmet Byrne


Hokusai Manga
Hokusai Manga
Kazuya Takaoka
PIE International

Nominator: Christopher Sergio

Designer: Ito Nobukazu, Matsuda Kazuki, and Kuroda Mayuki
Art Director: Takaoka Kazuya


Jac Leirner in Conversation with Adele Nelson
Jac Leirner in Conversation with Adele Nelson
Adele Nelson, Jac Leirner
Fundación Cisneros/Colección Patricia Phelps de Cisneros

Nominator: Satoshi Tabuchi

Designer: Zach Hooker
Other Credits: Produced by Marquand Books


Knoll Textiles, 1945-2010
Knoll Textiles, 1945-2010
Earl Martin (Editor), Angela Volker (Contributor), Paul Makovsky (Contributor), Susan Ward (Contributor), Bobbye Tigerman (Contributor)
Yale University Press

Nominator: Christopher Sergio

Designer: Irma Boom


Landform Building – Architecture's New Terrain
Landform Building – Architecture's New Terrain
Stan Allen, Marc McQuade, School of Architecture, Princeton University
Lars Müller Publishers

Nominator: Lars Müller Publishers

Design Firm: Thumb, New York


Let's Make Some Great Art
Let's Make Some Great Art
Marion Deuchars
Laurence King Publishing

Nominator: Patricia Quan

Designer: Marion Deuchars


Mutants and Mystics
Mutants and Mystics
Jeffrey J. Kripal
The University of Chicago Press

Nominator: Jill Shimabukuro

Designer: Michael Brehm
Art Director: Jill Shimabukuro
Design Firm: The University of Chicago Press


Pantone: The Twentieth Century in Color
Pantone: The Twentieth Century in Color
Leatrice Eiseman and Keith Recker
Chronicle Books

Nominator: Chronicle Books

Designer: Brooke Johnson
Art Director: Brooke Johnson
Design Firm: Chronicle Books
Other Credits: Typesetting by David Van Ness


Paula Scher: MAPS
Paula Scher: MAPS
Paula Scher
Princeton Architectural Press

Nominator: Michael Carabetta

Designer: Paula Scher, Drea Zlanabitnig & Michael Schnepf
Art Director: Paula Scher
Design Firm: Pentagram


Photographic Memory: The Album in the Age of Photography
Photographic Memory: The Album in the Age of Photography
Verna Curtis
Aperture and Library of Congress

Nominator: Denise Wolff

Designer: Adam Michaels
Design Firm: Project Projects


Portrait of Murdock Pemberton: The New Yorker's First Art Critic
Portrait of Murdock Pemberton: The New Yorker's First Art Critic
Sally Pemberton (Author), Douglas Brenner (Editor)
Picture Book Press

Nominator: Sam Silvio

Designer: Sam Silvio
Design Firm: Silvio Design Inc.
Other Credits: Printed by Capital Offset Company, Inc.


Power
Power
Platon with Introduction by David Remnick
Chronicle Books

Nominator: Chronicle Books

Designer: Scott Dadich
Art Director: Scott Dadich


Richard Serra Drawing: A Retrospective
Richard Serra Drawing: A Retrospective
Edited by Gary Garrels, Bernice Rose, and Michelle White. With contributions by Lizzie Borden, Magdalena Dabrowski, Gary Garrels, Bernice Rose, Richard Serra, Richard Shiff, and Michelle White
The Menil Collection, Houston

Nominator: McCall Associates

Designer: Mark Nelson
Design Firm: McCall Associates


Sanja Ivekovic: Sweet Violence
Sanja Ivekovic: Sweet Violence
Roxana Marcoci
The Museum of Modern Art

Nominator: Hannah Kim

Design Firm: Mevis & Van Deursen, Amsterdam


Seeing Is Believing: Rebecca Campbell + Angela Ellsworth
Seeing Is Believing: Rebecca Campbell + Angela Ellsworth
Sara Cochran, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, Phoenix Art Museum
Phoenix Art Museum

Nominator: P.S. Studios, Inc.

Designer: Brad Jones
Art Director: Brad Jones
Design Firm: P.S. Studios, Inc.


SVA Undergraduate Catalog 2012/2013
SVA Undergraduate Catalog 2012/2013
School of Visual Arts
Visual Arts Press, Ltd.

Nominator: Michael J. Walsh

Designer: E. Patrick Tobin
Art Director: Michael J. Walsh
Design Firm: Visual Arts Press, Ltd.
Other Credits: Creative Director - Anthony P. RhodesManaging Editor - Sheilah Ledwidge


Swarm
Swarm
Lukas Felzmann
Lars Müller Publishers

Nominator: Lars Müller Publishers

Designer: Lukas Felzmann with Lars Müller
Art Director: Lars Müller
Design Firm: Integral Lars Müller


Tartine: The Boxed Set
Tartine: The Boxed Set
Elisabeth Pruiett and Chad Robertson
Chronicle Books

Nominator: Michael Carabetta

Designer: Vanessa Dina
Design Firm: Chronicle Books


The Atlas of Economic Complexity
The Atlas of Economic Complexity
Ricardo Hausmann, Cesar Hidalgo et all
Center for International Development at Harvard University, Harvard Kennedy School + MIT Media Labs, MIT MacroConnections

Nominator: Francisca Barros

Designer: Beltran Garcia
Art Director: Francisca Barros
Design Firm: DRAFT


The Buell Hypothesis
The Buell Hypothesis
Reinhold Martin, Anna Kenoff, Leah Meisterlin
The Temple Hoyne Buell Center for the Study of American Architecture

Nominator: Aliza Dzik

Designer: Aliza Dzik, Michael Greenblatt, Daniel Koppich, Jessica Wexler
Art Director: Glen Cummings
Design Firm: MTWTF + Greenblatt-Wexler


The Doogwood Theives
The Doogwood Theives
John Currin
Acadia Summer Arts Program

Nominator: William Drenttel

Designer: Amy S. Wilkens and Robin Brunelle
Design Firm: Matsumoto Inc.


The Language of Less (Then and Now)
The Language of Less (Then and Now)
Michael Darling
Museum of Contermporary Art Chicago

Nominator: na

Designer: Alfredo Ruiz
Art Director: James Goggin


The MAD Fold-In Collection
The MAD Fold-In Collection
Al Jaffee
Chronicle Books

Nominator: Chronicle Books

Designer: Michael Morris
Art Director: Michael Morris
Design Firm: Chronicle Books


The Story of Paper-cut
The Story of Paper-cut
Zhao Xigang
People's Fine Arts Publising House

Nominator: Lu Min

Designer: Jingren Lu
Art Director: Xu Jie
Design Firm: Jingren Art Design


The Toaster Project
The Toaster Project
Thomas Thwaites
Princeton Architectural Press

Nominator: Margaret Rogalski

Designer: Paul Wagner
Art Director: Paul Wagner


Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
John Le Carre
Hatchette

Nominator: Michael Bierut

Designer: Paul Smith


Twenty-Six Characters, An Alphabetical Book about Nokia Pure
Twenty-Six Characters, An Alphabetical Book about Nokia Pure
Aapo Bovellan, Chris Merrick
Gestalten

Nominator: Bradley Zimber

Designer: Hugh Miller, Bradley Zimber
Art Director: Iván Mato, Lisbet Tonner
Design Firm: Nokia Design
Other Credits: Contributors: George Chevalier Lewis, Samuel Clarke, Steve Foyle, Troy Hyde, Brody Larson, Tyrone Lou, Gisele Palatnik, Nuno Silva


Under the Big Black Sun: California Art 1974-1980
Under the Big Black Sun: California Art 1974-1980
PAUL SCHIMMEL (EDITOR), LISA GABRIELLE MARK (EDITOR)
DelMonico Books - Prestel - MOCA

Nominator: Mary DelMonico

Designer: Tracey Schiffman, Alex Kohnke, Deanne Oi
Design Firm: Shiffman & Kohnke


Utilité
Utilité
Ellen Korth
Ellen Korth, Deventer, 2011

Nominator: Astrid Stavro

Designer: Leo Sterrenburg


Victor Halfwit: A Winter's Tale
Victor Halfwit: A Winter's Tale
Thomas Bernhard
Seagull Books

Nominator: William Drenttel

Designer: Sunandini Banerjee
Other Credits: Illustrated by Sunandini Banerjee


Visual Complexity
Visual Complexity
Manuel Lima
Princeton Architectural Press

Nominator: Margaret Rogalski

Designer: Jan Haux
Art Director: Deb Wood


Waterlife
Waterlife
Rambharos Jha
Tara Books

Nominator: Jennifer Abel Kovitz

Designer: Jonathan Yamakami
Art Director: Rathna Ramanathan
Design Firm: Tara Books


Whole Beast Butchery
Whole Beast Butchery
Ryan Farr with Brigit Binns
Chronicle Books

Nominator: Chronicle Books

Designer: Vanessa Dina
Art Director: Vanessa Dina
Design Firm: Chronicle Books


Windows on the War: Soviet TASS Posters at Home and Abroad 1941–1945
Windows on the War: Soviet TASS Posters at Home and Abroad 1941–1945
Peter Kort Zegers and Douglas Druick
The Art Institute of Chicago and Yale University Press

Nominator: Silja Hillmann

Designer: Chrissi Cowhey, Megan Deal, Silja Hillmann
Art Director: Cheryl Towler Weese
Design Firm: Studio Blue


Wonderstruck
Wonderstruck
Brian Selznick
Scholastic Press

Nominator: Catherine Casalino

Designer: Brian Selznick





DESIGN OBSERVER JOBS